Home/Port Locks/Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock

Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock

$7.00

To protect the ports that permit these vital connections, the Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock is easy to install, and its efficient, pared-down profile permits any number of locks to be applied when your system included multiple rows of connections. The lock effectively blanks-out the open port or ports and can be used selectively or en masse.

  • The Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock blocks unused fiber optic module slots to prevent unauthorized access
  • The Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock requires one Smart Keeper Port Lock Key Professional
  • Click here to compare this product with the rest of your Smart Keeper items

Part No.: CSK-FO10 Category: Tags: ,

Description

Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock

The promise of a faster, more-efficient work environment became the impulse behind networking with fiber optic cables. Even today, with cloud-computing and wireless interconnection a way of life, many operations and enterprises prefer a fiber optic network to enhance security and control or to facilitate multimode networks like those required for buildings or campuses. Initially, installers found fiber optic connectors difficult to use, but advances in user-friendly designs unlocked the potential of these high-speed data links.

In the process, however, fiber optic connections became relatively easy for intruders to use, too. That’s why the tiny, inexpensive Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock is such good news for people who depend on SFP ports for the efficient, effective, continual function and availability of their data networks.

The SFP connection (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is, in fact, a tiny transceiver that unites the fiber channel with the GBIC Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cable at the other end.

Because the SFP modules are so much smaller than the GBIC transceiver, they are sometimes referred to as ?mini-GBIC.? They are hot-swappable, and they allow the switch to be connected to different sizes of fiber cables, including single-mode (1Gpbs) and multi-mode (10 Gpbs). The SFP can even connect with ethernet copper cables such as CAT5e and CAT6.

Securing Your Fiber Optic Module Lock

To protect the ports that permit these vital connections, the Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock is easy to install, and its efficient, pared-down profile permits any number of locks to be applied when your system included multiple rows of connections. The lock effectively blanks-out the open port or ports and can be used selectively or en masse.

Removal is quick and easy, but only for your authorized associate equipped with the Smart Keeper Port Lock Key Professional from Smart Keeper. Simply set the key in moving position and insert in into the Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock. When your key is fully engaged, just move the lock button into retrieval position and withdraw. The lock comes out, leaving the port available for further networking, but only for your authorized team-member.

To disengage the key from the lock, just slide the lock button away, or press the side button, and remove the port lock with a Smart Keeper Port Lock Key Professional.

At Smart Keeper, we stand ready to serve you with a vast, carefully-curated array of cybersecurity devices at any time. Our experience and perspective enable you secure the physical access to your data and components, the open front door of the digital networks and information systems on which we all depend today.

Additional information

Weight 0.08 oz

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Smart Keeper Fiber Optic Module Lock”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Go to Top